HOME

CALL

EMAIL

Text   "Call Me Back"  and the product you're after to:  07305427629   

E.G. "Call Me Back Newborn"   or  "Call Me Back Family" 

for a Call Back during office hours (9am-6pm)

Portrait & Art Photographer,  Surrey

Wallington, Sutton, Cheam Croydon, Wimbledon & surrounding areas 

All content copyright Pamela Jane Photography 2018 - 2019 

Photographic Art   ~   Black and White Film Photography

Newborn Photography   ~   Family Photography   ~   Cake Smash Photography   ~

  • Pamela Jane Photography Facebook
  • Pamela Jane Photography Instagram
  • Pamela Jane Photography Twitter
  • Pamela Jane Photography Pinterest

Pamela Jane Photography – Privacy Policy

1.  THE POLICY

 

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.pameajane.co.uk and served by Pamela Jane Photography and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, or using the services of Pamela Jane Photography, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

POLICY KEY DEFINITIONS

"The Photographer", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Pamela Jane Photography.

"you", "the user", refer to the person(s) using this website.

“Client” refers to the person(s) requesting bookings for a Photo Shoot Service or Photographic Work.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

2. PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.

 

Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: We need to be supplied with your personal information in order to carry out the Photoshoot Services or Photographic Work. This is limited to name, surname, email address and contact phone number. The names of any Minor(s) involved with the Photoshoot Services will be needed. When Bookings are placed, your address will also be needed if the Photoshoot Services are to be carried out at your address, and for the postage of goods purchased.


Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: You have a choice to give consent by ticking a box on a website form or email form, and/or on your Booking Form before submitting, or by supplying us with written consent by other means, giving permission for us to control / process your information

 

3.  WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

The data collected by Pamela Jane Photography includes name and email address, contact phone number, address and may include any children’s or family member’s names if these are to be involved with the Photoshoot Services. These details will be included on any Booking Form / Contract which you will view and sign if you decide to book our services, and can be updated at any time by emailing photography@pamelajane.co.uk. 

 

4.  HOW DO YOU COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information through any website forms on www.pamelajane.co.uk, communications via email or third party messengers such as Facebook messenger. Only users who have filled in a website form or emailed or messaged Pamela Jane Photography directly with personal data will have personal information stored by Pamela Jane Photography.

5.  HOW WILL PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

 

Personal information is needed in order to carry out any Photoshoot Services or Photographic Work for a Client. This is used for the sole purposes of the Shoot or Works requested and Booked by a Client. 

5.1  COMMUNICATION

Communication about The Client’s Photographs / Works / Products will be carried out via email, phone calls, and via Facebook messenger platform. If Facebook messenger platform is used to initiate Communication by either the user/Client or The Photographer, further Communication and Confirmation will be finalised and sent via email by The Photographer. Any Communication via phone call will be confirmed in writing via email.

5.2  VIA EMAIL

You may be contacted by Pamela Jane Photography to notify you regarding your Photographs / Works / Product or Contact, to resolve a dispute, to collect payments or monies owed, to send updates about the company and any offers or promotions, or as otherwise necessary to enforce any applicable national laws and agreements we have with you.

If a Client’s policy is to receive hardcopy paperwork and not to rely on email Confirmations, then The Photographer will supply a hardcopy. If no policy is referenced or supplied, email traffic will constitute a contract in law.

5.3  VIA FACEBOOK MESSENGER

Any personal data shared by a website user or a Client over Facebook Messenger platform is understood to be covered not only by The Photographer’s Privacy Policy but also Facebook’s Policies. The user/Client understands that Facebook’s Privacy Policy may differ to that of the Photographer and will need to investigate Facebook’s Privacy Policy. If the user/Client does not wish to share personal data on this third party messenger, which is by no means a necessity or an expectation, then the user/Client can contact The Photographer directly via email: photography@pamelajane.co.uk, or fill in a website contact form, or call Pamela Jane on 07305427629.

6.   MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Information is also stored for marketing purposes, solely for the purpose of the business. This allows you to receive, on occasion, offers, discounts, updates and other informative or advertising emails from Pamela Jane Photography.

 

6.1  EMAIL MARKETING
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED? above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider, or directly from Pamela Jane Photography’s Gmail account. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, or email “unsubscribe from mailing list” to photography@pamelajane.co.uk.


Our EMS provider is; Mail King provided by Cloud HQ
We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
Email address, I.P address, First name, Surname.
For Cloud HQ privacy policy please visit: https://www.cloudhq.net/privacy 

 

6.2  REQUESTING REVIEWS

Pamela Jane Photography sometimes uses an application via YELL.com - Yell for Busines App - to request reviews from Clients that have used services from Pamela Jane Photography. This application is used to send an SMS or email to The Client requesting a review, with a link directing you to YELL.com where reviews and star ratings are left with the option to submit as a guest, or to log in and sumbit.

Pamela Jane Photography will use this application with Clients who have consented and agreed to the Terms and Conditions shown on this website and signed at the time of submitting a Booking Form. The only information used in this Review request is The Client's email address. No other personal information will be included in the review request or used on YELL.com or via the Yell for Business App. Clients can easily unsubscribe from this service by clicking the relevant link on the email received. 

If you would liek to read more please visit Yell.com's privacy policy here.

7.   DATA STORAGE / SAFETY / PROTECTION

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

7.1  CHILREN / MINORS PERSONAL DATA

This type of data is treated with extra care. Please see the Code of Conduct which applies to how we work with children and minors and how we protect their data with specific safeguards.

 

 

7.2  WEBSITE HOSTING 

The company Pamela Jane Photography is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers.

 

​Wix Visitors’, Wix Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and our authorized affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, and in and outside Europe as necessary for the proper delivery of their Services and/or as may be required by law (definitions and locations listed in section 5 of Wix's Privacy Policy here)

 

Wix’s data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data. Among other things, Wix adheres to the EU – US & to the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, for further protecting and enhancing their users’ privacy.

 

For information on how Wix.com handles site visitors' data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy. https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

7.3 POWr - FORM BUILDER PLUS

Form Builder Plus tool powered by POWr is a thrid party app used through Wix.com services for the running of booking solutions for Mini Shoot Sessions and Gift vouchers on pamelajane.co.uk. POWr is compliant with GDPR and has updated its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy accordingly. 

 

7.3  DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will continue to process your information under the basis of Consent and Contract until you withdraw consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing photography@pamelajane.co.uk

8.   COOKIES

www.pamelajane.co.uk uses Wix.com to provide this website service. When you visit this site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information. The cookie does not contain personal details.

Please visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy for their privacy policy.


There are two types of cookies:

 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.
 

By default, Wix.com use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of Wix.com services, and generally providing and improving Wix.com services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix.com or pamelajane.co.uk, and we, therefore, cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability).

8.1  GOOGLE ANALYTICS

To improve your experience on our website, pamelajane.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits traffic data of a webite to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage useage.

 

You can read about what cookies are used by Google Analytics here: ​https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You may opt-out of Google Analytics on your browser by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

For Google's Privacy Policy and more information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Please note that deleting Wix.com cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of the website Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

8.2 FACEBOOK PIXEL

This website www.pamelajane.co.uk uses a Facebook Business Tool - Facebook Pixel.  Facebooks tracking pixel can be placed on a website and used to generate data such as lists of visitors who have come to the site and their interests. This is Facebooks data as Pamela Jane Photography does not have access to the specific details the Facebook Pixel gathers.

This data enables Pamela Jane Photography to target Facebook advertisements at the people who have visited this website - but does not allow Pamela Jane Photography to determine who they are on an individual level. 

Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive specific types of information and use that information to provide targeted ads.  A Facebook Pixel is incorporated into this website and uses cookies and receives information when you visit this site, including device information and information about your activity, without any further action from you. This occurs whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in.

Please visit this link to view the full Facebook Business Tools Terms 

 

Website visitors can view their Facebook ads settings and update their preferences at any time.

9.  THIRD PARTIES

Pamela Jane Photography only shares personal data with third parties linked to the running, maintenance, updates and usability of the website, www.pamelajane.co.uk, and in undertaking photo services to Clients. These include the website platform Wix.com, Email Service Provider (EMS) MailKing and POWr (From Buildre Plus), and Google Analytics,. 

As stated above in HOW WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED? if Communications are undertaken by use of a third party messaging service (Facebook) which is by no means a necessity or expectation, the user/Client understands that the messenger’s Privacy Policy may differ to that of the Photographer and will need to investigate the individual messenger’s Privacy Policy.

10.  CONTACT INFORMATION 

 

Pamela Jane Eve - photography@pamelajane.co.uk      07305 427 629